PRIVACY POLICY MyLogWOD.com

At MyLogWOD (“we”), we are committed to respecting your privacy and to making the confidentiality of your data one of our priorities.

We have established this privacy policy (“Policy”) to be transparent about how we collect and use data from our customers or visitors, in our stores and on our website “https://www.mylogwod.com” (“the Site”) and to inform you about your various rights.

As soon as we collect your data, all our teams ensure that we:

● use your data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner;

● collect only the data necessary to manage our products, sales and website;

● keep your data for as long as strictly necessary to achieve the purposes of our processing, and update the data we have about you on a regular basis.

This Policy supplements and forms an integral part of the General Terms and Conditions of Sale of the site (https://www.mylogwod.com), and is supplemented by a cookie management policy.

Who is responsible for the use of your data?

GCTC MyLogWOD (located at 9 rue francois albert 44200 Nantes) (“we”) is responsible for processing the personal data of its customers and visitors to the Site (“you”).

Personal data: what exactly is it?

Personal data is information that can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly; it may include your name, first name, postal and e-mail addresses, as well as your browsing data or preferences.

A controller: who is it?

It is the person or organization that decides to process your personal data, and determines why and how it should be processed.

Why do we use your data?

We process your data in order to:

  • To do our accounting;

  • To manage our loyalty program;

  • To send you offers and news about our company;

  • To manage any unpaid debts and disputes that may arise;

  • To organize promotional operations

  • To carry out the operations necessary to manage our relationships, i.e. to:

    • Manage the contracts that bind us;

    • Respond efficiently to your orders;

    • Deliver your products and issue your invoices ;

  • To answer your requests;

  • Manage your opinions on our products and services.

These activities correspond to our legal and contractual obligations as merchants. They are also intended to meet our legitimate interest in communicating easily with you and sending you commercial prospecting, particularly when you have consented to it.

What personal data do we use?

In order to carry out the processing described above, we collect the following data:

  • Your first and last name;

  • Your date of birth;

  • Your postal address and e-mail address;

  • Your fixed and mobile phone numbers;

  • The history of your purchases;

  • Your favorite products;

  • Your navigation data.

With whom do we share your data?

  • The members of our teams

Your data is only accessible to persons authorised by virtue of their function to process it (such as members of our marketing, sales, logistics and IT departments as well as members of our control and litigation departments). 

  • Our subcontractors

We also transmit your data to our subcontractors, who are responsible for processing them on our behalf and offer the necessary guarantees to protect them, such as our carriers. 

  • Our partners

Your data may also be transmitted to our trusted partners working with MyLogWOD and applying appropriate confidentiality measures. 

  • Payment service providers

Your data is collected directly by our payment service providers: STRIPE. The latter collect, process and use payment data in order to provide payment services to each user wishing to order products on the Site. Payment data will be processed by our service providers in accordance with the strictest security rules applicable in the e-commerce sector. In particular, transactions are carried out by a secure and encrypted process according to the state of the art.

  • Other organizations

We may also transmit your data to organizations, judicial auxiliaries and ministerial officers, when required by law.

How long do we keep your data? 

We do not store your data indefinitely: like the smoke that fades, we delete your data when it becomes useless. For example, we use your customer data only for the duration of our business relationship, as well as three years after our last contact (whether you are a prospect or a customer).

We may retain this data for a longer period of time if it allows us to establish proof of a right, or must be retained pursuant to a legal obligation. These data are then kept in the form of archives, i.e. separately from other data, and for a period of time in accordance with legal obligations or time limits provided for by law.

What are your rights to your data?

You have many rights regarding your data and how it is used. You may request access, rectification or, if necessary, deletion of your data. In some cases, you may also object to the processing of your data or request that it be restricted.

You can also ask us to provide you with the data you have provided to us, in a structured and machine-readable format, this is called the right to portability. 

In another register, you can also establish guidelines (general or specific) as to the fate of your data after your death, and register these guidelines with a trusted third party; certified by the Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés (CNIL). 

For more information on your rights, we invite you to consult the CNIL website.

In the event that you consider that we are not respecting your rights or our obligations, you may directly file a complaint with the CNIL.

How to contact us?

You can exercise your rights or ask us a question about our use of your personal data at the following address: contact@mylogwod.com.

We are committed to processing your requests as soon as possible.